Skip to the content

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Processing of personal data in Terratec AS

The information you provide Terratec AS with when filling out forms on this site, such as your name and address, is required in order for us to handle your request. Security procedures have been established to protect your personal information from accidental access and use. We work to ensure that you always feel safe when you provide us with personal information. Below you will find information about the personal information collected, why we do this and your rights related to the processing of the information.

Terratec AS consists of a number of companies with Terratec AS (corporate number: 986 276 092) as the mother company of the group. The person responsible for processing the personal data we process is the individual company (legal entity). Terratec AS manages the supreme responsibility.

You may have come to this statement through one of Terratec AS's companies, and may then contact this company. You can also contact Terratec AS centrally in connection to the processing of personal data. The contact information of Terratec AS and all group companies is:

Terratec AS
Vækerøveien 3, NO-0281 Oslo, Norway
E-Mail: info@terratec.no
Telephone: +47 45 46 63 00
Organization number: 986 276 092


1. Why do we collect personal information and what kind of information do we collect
We collect and use your personal information for various purposes depending on who you are and how we get in touch with you. We collect the following personal information for the purposes stated here:

1.1. Administration of information that you provide on the site and answering specific inquiries where personal information is required to assist you. This can typically be: Name, telephone number, email address and any personal information. The processing of personal data takes place on the basis of a weighing of interest. Management of interest forms for projects, impressions and rectification of errors, marketing and newsletters. The treatment is done on the basis of an agreement with you.

1.2. The information collected in connection with impressions and improvements of errors can form the basis for market and customer analyzes, market research and statistics. This information can also be processed to provide targeted information and promotion of offers. (This point is also mentioned earlier)

1.3. Recruitment for new positions. CV, application, certificates and references. The processing of personal data is based on the consent you have given.

1.4. For information on using our website, we use cookies. You can read more about cookies and what cookies we use in the section below. We process personal information on the basis of a weighing of interest. We do this to adapt the website to our users. However, we safeguard your privacy by using only the information for statistics. In these statistics it is not possible to identify yourself as an individual. We do not pass on your personal information to others unless there is a legal basis for such extradition. Examples of such a basis will typically be an agreement with you or a legal basis that requires us to disclose the information.

Terratec AS uses data processors to collect, store or otherwise process personal information on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into agreements to safeguard the information security at all stages of the treatment. All processing of personal data that we carry out takes place within the EU / EEA area.

2. Storage time
We store your personal information as long as it is necessary for the purpose of which the personal information was collected. Personal information we process to fulfill an agreement with you is deleted when the agreement and all obligations arising from the agreement are fulfilled.

3. Your rights when we process pesonal information about you
You have the right to demand access, correction or deletion of the personal information we process about you. You also have the right to demand limited treatment, remedy the treatment and claim the right to data portability. You can read more about the contents of these rights at the Data Inspectorate's website: www.datatilsynet.no. To apply for your rights, please contact us by email through the above email address or by regular mail. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and at the latest within 30 days.

4. Complaints
If you believe that our processing of personal data does not match what we have described here, or that we in other ways violate the privacy legislation, you can contact the Data Inspectorate. See information on the Data Inspectorate's website: www.datatilsynet.no. You can at any time withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data either on our website or by letter.

5. Changes
In case of changes of our services or of the Personal Data Regulations we will notify you of this, should we have your contact information. Updated information will always be available on our website.


Cookies

When using our site, some information may be stored on your computer in the form of a "cookie". A cookie is a small text file that is transferred from the site to your hard drive or browser. This gives us information about when and how long you were on our website, which pages you read and which website you visited before you came to our site. We can also see which Internet service provider and browser you are using and whether you visit our website using a computer, mobile phone or tablet. We use this information to customize the content to better suit your expectations and to see how we can improve our information offer on terratec.no. Cookies can also be used to make ads and other content more relevant. In some browsers you can change the settings so that you do not receive cookies or receive a message when it happens. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, please use the help function in your browser to read how to change these settings. However, please note that you may not be able to fully utilize the website's functionality. Statistics this site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies" to analyze how visitors use the website. The information generated by the cookie through your use of the website (including your IP address) will be communicated to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses the information to analyze your use of the website, and prepares reports to the site owner for activities on the site and to provide other services related to website activities and the use of the Internet. Google does not link your IP address to other data that Google sits on. You can oppose the use of cookies by selecting certain settings in the browser.